A breakdown of school districts that reported English language students not receiving English language instruction. Source: Opportunity Lost, ACLU, Jan. 2013. (click to enlarge)

“Can you imagine the state of California saying it had no duty if one of out 50 students were not being taught math, or how to read, or any of the core curriculum subjects; no duty, no obligations,” Mark Rosenbaum, chief counsel of the ACLU of Southern California, said at a news conference Wednesday morning.

The suit, filed in Los Angeles County Superior Court, accuses state education leaders of violating section 300 of the California Education Code, which states, in part, “The government and the public schools of California have a moral obligation and a constitutional duty to provide all of California’s children, regardless of their ethnicity or national origins, with the skills necessary to become productive members of our society, and of these skills, literacy in the English language is among the most important.”

The suit comes nearly three months after the organizations sent a demand letter to state education officials threatening legal action if they didn’t respond within 30 days. The education department responded on the 28th day, requesting a meeting, the organizations said.